FAA STC in Canadian aircraft?

This forum has been developed to discuss maintenance topics in Canada.

Moderators: Sulako, North Shore, ahramin, sky's the limit, sepia

Post Reply
FZYK
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:47 am

FAA STC in Canadian aircraft?

Post by FZYK »

Good day boys
I'm looking at an STC from the U.S. but it's not in T.C.'s database.
Can one install an American STC in our Canadian registered aircraft? What is the authority required?
What is the required procedure?

Thanks in advance!
D
---------- ADS -----------
 
photofly
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 8388
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:47 pm
Location: engaged in another pointless discussion to nowhere

Re: FAA STC in Canadian aircraft?

Post by photofly »

FZYK wrote: Sat Nov 21, 2020 1:19 pm Good day boys
I'm looking at an STC from the U.S. but it's not in T.C.'s database.
Can one install an American STC in our Canadian registered aircraft? What is the authority required?
What is the required procedure?

Thanks in advance!
D
It depends on the type and State of Design of the aircraft in question.

You need to look at document SI 513-003 "Acceptance and Approval of Foreign Design Changes". Referring to Appendix B you will see a table of the design review level required for acceptance of a foreign approval.

Paragraph 5.3(3) says:
FAA STCs applicable to Normal, Utility and Aerobatic Category airplanes, including VLA designs which were type certified on the basis of FAR 23 or equivalent standards, for which the U.S. is the State of Design are exempt from a type design examination, whether or not Canadian additional technical conditions are implicated.
So if you have a US designed aircraft, then an FAA STC can be used to support the modification in Canada, without review. I believe that means you cann just go ahead and use the STC - that is what happens, in practice. If it's another state responsible for the design of the aircraft then a US STC is not applicable in Canada without review.

Unfortunately there is no easy process for a Canadian applicant to get a review of a foreign STC to apply to a Canadian aircraft - the process typically requires the foreign STC holder to apply for a review via their own national airworthiness authority.
---------- ADS -----------
 
Strike me down with all of your hatred & your journey towards the dark side will be complete!
FZYK
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 9:47 am

Re: FAA STC in Canadian aircraft?

Post by FZYK »

Hi Photofly!

Thanks very much for the reply. I read the document and specifically the appendix and paragraph that you included and yes, indeed. That is what it seems to say. I have an old 172 and I want to replace the O300.
Do you know if this level of modification requires anything else other than the STC instructions?
---------- ADS -----------
 
photofly
Top Poster
Top Poster
Posts: 8388
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:47 pm
Location: engaged in another pointless discussion to nowhere

Re: FAA STC in Canadian aircraft?

Post by photofly »

I believe if you have an STC for an engine change, and permission to use the STC from the owner of the STC, then you can go ahead and get the work done, as a major modification. Obviously you have to follow all the instructions.
---------- ADS -----------
 
Strike me down with all of your hatred & your journey towards the dark side will be complete!
Post Reply

Return to “Maintenance”